Missed calls in detailing

A missed call can cost a whole ceramic job.

Callers who get no answer try the next shop. In detailing, that call can be a coating.

Updated October 20, 2026. Written and maintained by DetailFront.

What do callers do when nobody answers?

Most say they try someone else, and fewer than half leave a message.

What 1,000 US consumers say they do after an unanswered call. Source: CallRail consumer survey, September 2025.
OptionShare of consumers
Call a competitor82%
Have given up on a business over an unanswered call78%
Leave a voicemail42%
What 1,000 US consumers say they do after an unanswered call. Source: CallRail consumer survey, September 2025.

The survey: CallRail, published September 25, 2025.

What is one detailing call worth?

The call that rings out can be the week's biggest job.

Detailing a 2-row SUV or a small truck$225 to $400
Paint correction$250 to $750+
Ceramic coating$700 to $2,000

Typical US prices. Source: Housecall Pro detailing price guide, updated October 2026, which cites HomeGuide for the size and paint correction ranges.

Where do detail shops miss calls?

No published study counts them, so here are the moments instead.

  • Mid-job, with a polisher in your hand.
  • Two calls at once.
  • After you close, and all weekend.
  • While you are with a customer at the counter.

Your phone and texts are the front door.

Google switched off Business Profile chat on July 31, 2024, and now points customers to your phone number and, for eligible accounts, text links.

Source: Google Business Profile Help, 2024.

How do you stop missing them?

Forward the calls you can't take to a front desk that answers, quotes and books.

Answered.

In seconds, any hour, in your shop's name.

Quoted.

A band from your menu, by vehicle size and condition.

Booked.

Onto your calendar, with a summary to your phone.

Every figure here names its source; the full list is on the auto detailing statistics page.

The missed-call questions owners ask.

What does a missed call cost a detail shop?

Often the job. 82% of consumers say they call a competitor when a business doesn't pick up (CallRail survey of 1,000 US consumers, September 2025), and a ceramic coating runs $700 to $2,000 (Housecall Pro detailing price guide, October 2026).

Do callers leave a voicemail?

Fewer than half say they do: 42% of consumers leave a voicemail, CallRail found in its September 2025 survey of 1,000 US consumers.

How many calls do detail shops miss?

No published study counts them for detailing alone. Across small businesses, a 2016 study of 85 of them found about 6 in 10 calls went unanswered (411 Locals).

Can I keep answering my own phone?

Yes. Forward your number to DetailFront always, after hours only, or only when you don't pick up. A caller who hangs up before booking gets a text back so the job isn't lost.

Keep going.

Never miss another ceramic booking.

Answered, quoted and booked in your shop's name.

Hear it live